PRIVACY POLICY

“Big Issue eBike”, “we”, “us” and “our” means Big Issue ShareBike and we are committed to respecting your privacy.
We are a registered company in the UK at 3rd Floor, 113-115 Fonthill Road, London N4 3HH and our company registration number is 12808315.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE IS ABOUT

When you interact with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we sometimes receive personal information about you. As a result, we are a data controller in respect of your personal data for the purposes of data protection law. We are therefore responsible for ensuring that we use your personal data in compliance with data protection law. This policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal data. Please take the time to read and understand this policy.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you: Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed, length of visits and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

We will automatically collect technical information including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors.

We do not collect any personal data about you through our Website. However, we may collect your personal data whenever you provide us with information, for example when you:
-submit personal information to us using our online forms;
- enquire about our activities;
- register with us;
- make a donation to us;
- ask questions about Big Issue eBikes or Big Issue ShareBike; and,
- apply for volunteering opportunities.

We may also collect your personal data where we receive information about you from third parties. However, third parties will only provide us with this information where you have given them permission to share your information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal data that we may collect or process about you is:

 1. Information that you provide to us: This includes information about you that you give us by communicating with us, whether face-to-face, by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This information may include, but may not be limited to, your name, address, contact telephone number, email address, and your financial and debit/credit card information.

2. Information we collect or generate about you. In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you: Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed, length of visits and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. We will automatically collect technical information including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Your personal data may be stored and processed by Big Issue ShareBike in the following ways and for the following purposes:
1. Providing you with services, products or information about Big Issue ShareBike which you have requested;
2. Reporting to the appropriate legal and regulatory authorities, and complying with law;
3. Managing our relationship with you (e.g. ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted); and,
4. Understanding how we can improve our services, products or information delivery.

Profiling – to enable us to communicate with you effectively, we may sometimes use your data for analysis purposes, based on information that you have provided to us; such as location, marketing sources, behaviour and interests. We use anonymised data in all our profiling activities.
You have the right to object to our lawful processing of your information at any time, and can do so by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

Personal data we hold about you will be processed for one or more of the following reasons:
1. you have consented to the processing for the specific purposes described in this notice;
2. we have legal and regulatory obligations that we have to discharge;
3. we may need to in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings; or,
4. the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of a third party) unless your interests in data privacy and security override our legitimate interests.

We do not normally collect special category or sensitive personal data. In the event you provide us with any special category or sensitive personal data, we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You have the right to object to our lawful processing of your information at any time, and can do so by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may need to share your information with third parties where we are required to disclose your identity for regulatory and legal purposes, and in order to provide you with information in relation to Big Issue ShareBike or signpost you to services provided by other third parties.
We will take steps to ensure that the personal data is accessed only by employees of such companies that have a need to process your data for the purposes described in this notice.

We may also share your personal data outside of Big Issue ShareBike:
1. to third parties to help coordinate support for you and/or to signpost you to services provided by third parties;
2. to our professional advisors and banks for the purpose of providing services to us, where we are required to disclose your identity for regulatory and legal purposes;
3. if we sell any assets or solutions, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer for legal or regulatory purposes or if our legal structure or charity status changes, in which case personal data held by us about you will be disclosed to the new legal structure and/or charitable organisation;
4. to third party agents or contractors for the purposes of providing services to us. These third parties will be subject to confidentiality requirements and they will only use your personal data as described in this privacy notice; and,
5. to the extent required by law, to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors, for example if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

We will never pass on your information to third party organisations without your explicit and informed consent other than for the purposes as described above. We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE AND WHO HAS ACCESS

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date.
Where we use third party companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf (as detailed above), we do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they collect or have access to.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

How long we hold your personal data for will vary. The retention period will be determined by various criteria including:
1. the purpose for which we are using it: we will need to keep the data for as long as is necessary for that purpose; and,
2. legal obligations: laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your personal data.

We only keep your information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this privacy policy. In general terms we remove identifiable personal information from our records, in accordance with the following:
1. Records relevant for tax purposes – 7 years from the end of the tax year to which the records relate
2. Personal data held on marketing or business development records – 4 years from the last date on which you have interacted with us

You have the right to object to your data being processed by us and can do so by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

You can request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like to do so, please send a description of the information you would like as well as approved proof of identity to the Big Issue ShareBike 3rd Floor, 113-115 Fonthill Road London, N4 3HH.